Grant Recipients

Every year, HEF relies on the ingenuity and persuasiveness of Hopkins teachers and other staff members who submit grant proposals.  Of course, we don’t have the resources to fund every proposal, but we carefully review each proposal and appreciate the effort that goes into the preparation.

Congratulations to all of our grant recipients:

Emily Acker 2015-2016 Designing a Coding Curriculum for K-6
Tim Amlie 2007-2008 Technical Education: Web Design and Business Marke…
Kara Amos 2010-2011 Career Paths to Independence
Kathryn Anderson 2007-2008 Collaboration Time for High Critical Thinking Scie…
Cindy Anderson 2011-2012 Daily 5 Listening Centers
Diane Arenson 2002-2003 Infrared Amplification System
Diane Arenson 2003-2004 Infrared Amplification System
Diane Arenson 2004-2005 Infrared Amplification System
Diane Arenson 2005-2006 Infrared Amplification System
Lynette Arneson 2016-2017 3-D Inspiration
Shannon Bailey 2007-2008 AVID Middle School Curriculum
Anne Baird 2016-2017 One-on-One Royal Readers
Dana Baker 2011-2012 Where Everyone Belongs
William Barringer 2016-2017 Heart Zone Fitness
Wiliam Barringer 2016-2017 ACT Online Test Prep
Alicia Beebe 2005-2006 Classroom Performance System
Jennifer Behnke 2015-2016 Shifting to New Concepts in Literacy
Jennifer Behnke 2016-2017 Sequels on the Shelves
Stephanie Bell 2016-2017 Read, Read, Read!
Marc Bjorklund 2007-2008 Language Learning Through Laptops
Amy Bode 2015-2016 High-Altitude Weather Balloon
Geoffrey Boeder 2015-2016 Creating Sustainable Mini-Ecosystems
Geoffrey Boeder 2015-2016 High-Altitude Weather Balloon
Danielle Bogucki 2009-2010 Wellness Goals Lab
Pam Bonham 2008-2009 LCD Projectors and Document Cameras
Kathy Bouten 2016-2017 Engineering Beautiful Music
Elsa Bross 2016-2017 Sequels on the Shelves
Philip Brown 2007-2008 Men’s Choir Curriculum Repertoire
Philip Brown 2009-2010 Men’s Choir Curriculum Repertoire
Philip Brown 2015-2016 a capella Enhanced With Technology
Angela Brueske 2016-2017 Creative Project Zone
Angela Brueske 2016-2017 Yearbook Re-Imagined
Ann Brustuen 2015-2016 Shifting to New Concepts in Literacy
Steven Bucko 2007-2008 North Junior High Players
Julie Burke 2011-2012 Improving Student Achievement Through STEM
Chuck Burmeister 2015-2016 RoboSquad – Bringing STARBASE to Elementary
Kimberly Busch 2008-2009 Four-Level Analysis: A Grammar Instruction Pilot
Kimberly Busch 2016-2017 Sequels on the Shelves
Kim Campbell 2015-2016 Kiva Microfinance: Making a Difference in the Third World
Doreen Carlson 2009-2010 TeacherMate Hand-Held Computer System
Doreen Carlson 2015-2016 Designing a Coding Curriculum for K-6
Linnea Carlson 2009-2010 Kindergarten ELL Literacy Pack
Sarah Coffey 2011-2012 Where Everyone Belongs
Carlos Connell-Torres 2012-2013 Technology Links to Language Learners
Carlos Connell-Torres 2016-2017 Mindsets for Parents
Madeline Tolkan Conrad 2016-2017 Social Emotional Learning Assessment Study
Mark Czech 2007-2008 Music Technology Lab
Mark Czech 2013-2014 Mobile Music Recording and Production Lab
Mark Czech 2016-2017 Permanent Recording and Playback Systems
Marcia Danahy 2005-2006 Challenge Activity Sets for ALM
Marcia Danahy 2005-2006 Pre AP Social Studies
Marcia Danahy 2005-2006 Teaching Gifted Students
Marcia Danahy 2007-2008 Future Cities Competition
Jean Davidson 2005-2006 JumpStart for College
Jody De St. Hubert 2007-2008 ELMO Digital Cameras and Activotes Personal Respon…
Jody De St. Hubert 2007-2008 Math Academy
Jody De St. Hubert 2009-2010 Reading Matters
Jody De St. Hubert 2015-2016 Designing a Coding Curriculum for K-6
Rita DeWane 2012-2013 Let’s Talk! and Job Talk!
Aaron Ditty 2016-2017 Earth-Shaking Education
Elisa Dorfman 2016-2017 Latino Youth Group
Janie Driver 2016-2017 Boogie Boards
Patrick Duffy 2006-2007 Underground Railroad Simulation
Janet Eckhoff 2012-2013 Leamos — Let’s Read
Nikki Ehrenberg 2016-2017 Social Emotional Learning Assessment Study
Susan Elliott 2007-2008 Math Intervention Technology
Angie Endo 2005-2006 Enhanced Library at Katherine Curren
Angie Endo 2012-2013 Enhancing Teen Literacy via eBooks
Angie Endo 2012-2013 Leamos — Let’s Read
Scott Endo 2011-2012 Making College a Reality for English Language Learners
Mindy Erdal 2008-2009 Classroom Stability Balls
Mindy Erdal 2016-2017 Heart Zone Fitness
Karen Evans 2013-2014 Assistive Technology Resource Library
Greta Evans-Becker 2008-2009 Meadowbrook Culture Club
Greta Evans-Becker 2009-2010 Active Learning for the Classroom
Greta Evans-Becker 2009-2010 Stand Up for Learning
Jon Feulner 2016-2017 Engineering Beautiful Music
Alex Fisher 2008-2009 ELL Family Advisory Committee
Alex Fisher 2012-2013 Technology Links to Language Learners
Alex Fisher 2016-2017 Mindsets for Parents
David Freeburg 2009-2010 One-to-One Mobile Learning with Apple iPods
Mark French 2016-2017 Robotics Building Leadership
Donna Friedman 2007-2008 Opening Doors to Post-Secondary Education
Benjamin Friesen 2006-2007 ActivBoard — Interactive Whiteboards
Benjamin Friesen 2012-2013 Google Apps Collaborative Hive
Rebecca Fritz 2007-2008 Collaboration Time for High Critical Thinking Scie…
Rebecca Fritz 2015-2016 Digital Video Studios
Rebecca Fritz 2015-2016 Minecraft After-School Club
Robert Fuhr 2010-2011 ‘Reflections’ Literary Magazine
Sara Garcia 2008-2009 Exceptional Learning Booster Club
Linda Gardner 2013-2014 Assistive Technology Resource Library
Norah Garrison 2015-2016 History Live
Michael Gehlsen 2015-2016 Science Olympiad
Jan Gauger 2005-2006 LEGO Educational Materials
Tamara Gebhardt 2016-2017 Sixth Grade Mosaic
K. Giddings 2016-2017 Latino Youth Group
Nancy Glades 2005-2006 Young Authors
Nancy Glades 2006-2007 Young Authors’ Writing Enrichment
Nancy Glades 2007-2008 Challenge Enrichment Opportunities
Sarah Gleason 2016-2017 Bakken Museum STEM Residency
Marissa Grodnick 2013-2014 Summer Reading Library
Susan Gruidl 2013-2014 Math Manipulatives Intervention
Coreen Hagon 2012-2013 STEM for Preschool
Debbie Hahn 2015-2016 Digital Video Studios
Debbie Hahn 2015-2016 Kiva Microfinance: Making a Difference in the Third World
Sarah Ham 2009-2010 Movement-Enhanced Learning
Linda Hanson 2015-2016 ‘Get Set for School’ ECSE Curriculum
Becky Hart 2014-2015 Young Authors Publishing Project
Mark Hauck 2009-2010 Auditorium Wireless Sound System
Jill Heath 2016-2017 Boogie Boards
Jill Heath 2016-2017 One-on-One Royal Readers
Lesley Hendrickson 2008-2009 Personal Math Manipulatives
Lesley Hendrickson 2009-2010 Classroom iPad Pilot Project
Lesley Hendrickson 2012-2013 iPod Listening Centers
Emma Henke 2016-2017 Read, Read, Read!
Brent Hering 2008-2009 Calculator Library for Students
Bonnie Hild 2004-2005 Leapfrog Literacy Centers
Bonnie Hild 2010-2011 Books on Hand — Grades 5 and 6
Bonnie Hild 2011-2012 Lexia Reading Program
Bonnie Hild 2011-2012 Books on Hand — Grades 3 and 4
Bonnie Hild 2012-2013 Books on Hand — Grades 1 and 2
Ryan Hogan 2013-2014 Bringing Drama to the Classroom
Felicia Homberger 2016-2017 ACT Online Test Prep
Val Honey 2011-2012 Making All of Us Published Authors
Dani Hovanetz 2008-2009 Children’s Literature to Support “Steps to Respect” Curriculum
Justin Ingham 2016-2017 Learning Studio Prototype
Becky Jacobson 2015-2016 Minecraft After-School Club
Becky Jacobson 2016-2017 Earth-Shaking Education
Jane Jacobwith 2016-2017 Fitbits for Self-Regulation
Willie Jett 2006-2007 Guidance Counselor Resource Grant
Bonnie Johnson 2003-2004 Nutrition and Obesity
Kye Johnson 2008-2009 Interactive Learning with ActiVotes
Regina Johnson 2007-2008 Math Intervention Technology
Patty Johnson 2012-2013 Academic Support Center
Betsy Julien 2015-2016 History Live
Katherine Kadoun (student) 2016-2017 Kiva U Club: Investing in the World
Colette Kastner 2007-2008 Classroom Stability Balls
Colette Kastner 2015-2016 3-D Learning Through Virtual Reality
Anne Kelly 2012-2013 iPod Listening Centers
Chris King 2010-2011 Learning to Focus with Biofeedback
Randy Klauk 2005-2006 Digital Cameras
Dustin Kloempken 2009-2010 Environmental Learning and Solar Panels
Jeff Kocur 2007-2008 Online Newspaper
Amy Kodet 2006-2007 Boys and Writing
Amy Kodet 2014-2015 Young Authors Publishing Project
Adrienna Korsman 2016-2017 Fitbits for Self-Regulation
Kevin Kos 2010-2011 Mobile Film Lab
Bobby Krzmarzick 2015-2016 RoboSquad – Bringing STARBASE to Elementary
Anne Kuffel 2009-2010 Home Connection Literacy Bags
Anne Kuffel 2011-2012 Improving Student Achievement Through STEM
Anne Kuffel 2013-2014 Bee Bots: Creating a Buzz with STEM
Mary LaBelle 2009-2010 Movement-Enhanced Learning
Sara Lacey 2008-2009 Interactive Learning with ActiVotes
Peter Larsen 2015-2016 3-D Learning Through Virtual Reality
Rosemary Lawrence 2006-2007 Responsive Classroom
Rosemary Lawrence 2007-2008 Putting Responsive Classroom Strategies Into Place
John Leaf 2015-2016 Rocket Science
Kristin Lee 2007-2008 TI-Navigator System
Jen Legatt 2015-2016 Digital Video Studios
Jen Legatt 2016-2017 Creative Project Zone
Jen Legatt 2016-2017 Yearbook Re-Imagined
Gail Lewis-Miller 2007-2008 Steps to Respect and Second Steps Violence and Bul…
Dain Liepa 2013-2014 Bringing Drama to the Classroom
Darlene Lines 2011-2012 Improving Student Achievement Through STEM
Peter Liten 2016-2017 Creative Project Zone
Carrie Lucking 2005-2006 AP Euro
Deb Ludwig 2011-2012 Making All of Us Published Authors
Michele Luke 2006-2007 Pre AP Vertical Teaming
Michele Luke 2013-2014 Math Manipulatives Intervention
Kristin Lutz 2010-2011 Peaceful Playgrounds
Kristin Lutz 2016-2017 Sixth Grade Mosaic
Kristin Lutz 2016-2017 Social Emotional Learning Assessment Study
Lucy Lyons 2012-2013 STEM for Preschool
Kim Mach 2016-2017 Read, Read, Read!
Tyler Martin 2016-2017 Bakken Museum STEM Residency
Carleen Matts 2013-2014 Summer Reading Library
Carleen Matts 2016-2017 Yearbook Re-Imagined
Kathy Mattsson 2005-2006 Reading Comprehension Materials
Becky Melville 2005-2006 Freshman Academy
Mary Jo Merickel 2011-2012 Improving Student Achievement Through STEM
Sandy Merry 2006-2007 Primary Art Specialist Resource Grant
Donna Montgomery 2003-2004 Project Peace
Melissa Moro-Koss 2010-2011 Kindle the Love of Learning
Jennifer Muller 2015-2016 ‘Get Set for School’ ECSE Curriculum
Mary Kay Myrmel 2010-2011 Learning by Gardening
Eric Naess 2007-2008 Teaching Pre-AP Writing Skills
Timothy Nefzger 2013-2014 LabQuest2 Technology Update
Ivar Nelson 2016-2017 Learning Studio Prototype
Jane Nelson (student) 2016-2017 Kiva U Club: Investing in the World
Kathleen Nelson 2007-2008 Modeling Constructive Responses Using Student Work
Elizabeth Nemec 2011-2012 Improving Student Achievement Through STEM
Elizabeth Nemec 2013-2014 Bee Bots: Creating a Buzz with STEM
Lin Niu 2012-2013 Responsive Classroom in XinXing Academy
Kurt Nordness 2003-2004 Reading Fluency
Patty O’Reilly 2010-2011 Nooks: Any Book, Any Kid, Any Time
Bethany Ocar 2013-2014 Bringing Drama to the Classroom
Bethany Ocar 2015-2016 Increasing Success and Rigor in Advanced Placement
Elizabeth Ogren 2008-2009 Listening Center
Elizabeth Ogren 2008-2009 RTI Reading Intervention
Chris Ohotto 2011-2012 Improving Student Achievement Through STEM
Leslie Olmen 2009-2010 Kindergarten ELL Literacy Pack
Gregg Ole Olson 2007-2008 Classroom Stability Balls
Johannah Olson 2013-2014 LabQuest2 Technology Update
Patty O’Reilly 2007-2008 Activotes for Promethean Interactive Whiteboards
Debbie Ondov 2005-2006 Best Practices Teachers’ Fair
Debbie Ondov 2006-2007 Best Practices Teachers’ Fair
Patty Ormson 2004-2005 Peer Insights
Patty Ormson 2005-2006 Peer Insights
Patty Ormson 2006-2007 Peer Insights
Aaron Osland 2010-2011 Learning to Focus with Biofeedback
Tim Owen 2016-2017 Kiva U Club: Investing in the World
Stephanie Owens-Lyons 2011-2012 Roll ‘Em — Video Cameras for Language Assessment
Stephanie Owens-Lyons 2011-2012 Be Your Dream Academic Coaching
Anthony Padrnos 2010-2011 Mathematics Lab: Real-World Applications
Monica Pahl 2007-2008 Books for Reluctant Readers
Andrea Palosaari 2005-2006 Reading Comprehension Materials
Liz Patrick 2016-2017 3-D Inspiration
Kathy Patton 2005-2006 Language Masters
Jayme Pelerine 2013-2014 Summer Reading Library
Lucy Perman 2012-2013 Technology Links to Language Learners
Heidi Peterson 2007-2008 Technical Education: Web Design and Business Marke…
Robin Price 2005-2006 Good Books
Robin Price 2012-2013 Enhancing Teen Literacy via eBooks
Sue Price 2007-2008 Whisper to Learn
Rachael Ramy 2016-2017 Bakken Museum STEM Residency
Jeremy Reichel 2015-2016 Rocket Science
Dan Roden 2005-2006 Computer Aided Design
Kathleen Roller 2005-2006 LEGO Educational Materials
Kim Rossow 2016-2017 3-D Inspiration
Todd Roudabush 2012-2013 Google Apps Collaborative Hive
Cathy Rude 2007-2008 DVD Resources for Parent Education
Andrew Rummel 2005-2006 West Writers’ Workshop
Andrew Rummel 2006-2007 West Writers’ Group
Cole Ruschoff 2008-2009 Building Self-Awareness Through Technology Integration
Sandy Salita 2004-2005 Peer Insights
Sandy Salita 2005-2006 Peer Insights
John Sammler 2010-2011 Buzz for Learning
John Sammler 2015-2016 Increasing Success and Rigor in Advanced Placement
John Sammler 2016-2017 ACT Online Test Prep
Sarah Sampson 2005-2006 Pre AP Social Studies
Anne Sateren 2006-2007 Geography in the 21st Century
Diane Schimelpfenig 2007-2008 Expanding Pathways for All Students
Diane Schimelpfenig 2008-2009 6 to 12 and Beyond: Navigating Transitions
Diane Schimelpfenig 2009-2010 District Preschool Pilot Project
Erikka Schimelpfenig 2008-2009 Color Printer / Scanner for COMPASS
Julie Schlecht 2011-2012 Improving Student Achievement Through STEM
Julie Schlecht 2013-2014 Bee Bots: Creating a Buzz with STEM
Pat Schmidt 2005-2006 Drop Everything and Read
Pat Schmidt 2010-2011 Nooks “4” Books
Kristin Schmitz 2016-2017 Sixth Grade Mosaic
John Schulz 2005-2006 Best Practices Teachers’ Fair
Matt Scroggins 2016-2017 Green Card Voices
Toni Schwartz 2016-2017 Earth-Shaking Education
Joanne Search-Johnson 2006-2007 Harley Hopkins Children’s Library
Lynda Seitz 2011-2012 Improving Student Achievement Through STEM
Cristin Shay 2013-2014 Assistive Technology Resource Library
David Simpson 2015-2016 Community Vegetable Garden & Outdoor Classroom
Jen Skrmastad 2007-2008 Diversity Resource Center
Rebecca Slaby 2006-2007 Supplementary Skills Curriculum
Mary Slinde 2007-2008 College and Career Center Expansion
Mary Slobig 208-2009 COMPASS Cooking Class
Mary Slobig 2010-2011 Learning Social Skills Through Video Role-Play
Allegra Smisek 2015-2016 History Live
Allegra Smisek 2015-2016 Kiva Microfinance: Making a Difference in the Third World
Allegra Smisek 2016-2017 Green Card Voices
Sarah Speicher 2015-2016 Minecraft After-School Club
Gina Spoo 2007-2008 Second Grade Reading Support
Tanya Steinhoff 2016-2017 Boogie Boards
Dan Sterud 2003-2004 Educational Advocacy Training
Gina Spoo 2013-2014 Literacy Intervention
Brian Stanley 2016-2017 Fitbits for Self-Regulation
Barb Stoflet 2007-2008 ELMO Digital Cameras
Hannah Swaden 2015-2016 Community Vegetable Garden & Outdoor Classroom
Karen Tadewald 2012-2013 STEM for Preschool
Karen Terhaar 2016-2017 Learning Studio Prototype
Alan Thompson 2015-2016 a capella Enhanced With Technology
Erik Thompson 2012-2013 Leamos — Let’s Read
Kathy Toenjes 2009-2019 Triumphs in Reading
Robb Trenda 2011-2012 Improving Student Achievement Through STEM
Rob Trenda 2015-2016 3-D Learning Through Virtual Reality
Sara Turman 2008-2009 Digital Voice Recorders
Amanda Van Wye 2014-2015 Young Authors Publishing Project
Teresa VanBatavia 2012-2013 iPod Listening Centers
Teresa VanBatavia 2013-2014 Math Manipulatives Intervention
Mary VanPilsum-Johnson 2015-2016 Creating Sustainable Mini-Ecosystems
Sid Vos 2003-2004 Elementary Learning Centers
Sid Vos 2004-2005 Elementary Area Learning Centers
Sid Vos 2007-2008 ActivBoard Interactive Whiteboard
Larry Wade 2007-2008 Nature’s Corner
Larry Wade 2008-2009 Nature’s Corner
Lisa Walker 2016-2017 Latino Youth Group
Julie Walthour 2005-2006 Culture of Literacy
Donghong Wang 2016-2017 Chinese Culture Residency
Yin Wang 2012-2013 Responsive Classroom in XinXing Academy
Frank Weber 2015-2016 High-Altitude Weather Balloon
Gail Weinhold 2005-2006 West Writers’ Workshop
Gail Weinhold 2006-2007 West Writers’ Group
Lauren Wester 2015-2016 Creating Sustainable Mini-Ecosystems
Kelley White 2015-2016 RoboSquad – Bringing STARBASE to Elementary
Vicky White 2015-2016 Tower Vegetable Garden: Indoor Harvesting and Sharing
Roberta Whitman 2007-2008 Scanner and Software for Modifying Curriculum for …
Roberta Whitman 2008-2009 Learning and Interacting Remotely
Molly Wieland 2006-2007 Chinese Immersion: Staff Development for a World-class Program
Molly Wieland 2012-2013 Responsive Classroom in XinXing Academy
Molly Wieland 2016-2017 Chinese Culture Residency
Angela Wilcox 2016-2017 Green Card Voices
Maria Williams 2015-2016 Community Vegetable Garden & Outdoor Classroom
Victoria Wilson 2012-2013 Enhancing Teen Literacy via eBooks
Terry Wolfson 2007-2008 Resident Video Curriculum Development Specialist
Terry Wolfson 2008-2009 ADHD Lab
Jackie Wood 2015-2016 ‘Get Set for School’ ECSE Curriculum
Leigh Woodburn 2016-2017 Heart Zone Fitness
Carl Yancy 2012-2013 Let’s Talk! and Job Talk!
Michael Yasis 2016-2017 Brain-Building Puzzles
Emily York 2015-2016 Engineering Beautiful Music
Jacques Youakim 2007-2008 Enhancing Learning: Revolutions and Cross-Sectiona…

We are a non-profit 501(c)(3) organization.
Our tax id is 41-1808042.